Outstanding Professor or Researcher

"The Right Immigration Attorney Makes All The Difference"

The evidentiary requirements for this category are as follows:

  1. International recognition as outstanding in a specific academic field.
  2. At least three years' teaching or research in the field. The teaching or research experience can be gained while in pursuit of an advanced degree, but only if the alien had full responsibility for the courses taught, or the research is recognized as outstanding.
  3. An offer of employment. There are three forms this offer can take:
  • A tenure or tenure-track teaching position or a comparable research position, or
  • A research position with no fixed term in a position where the employee would generally have the expectation of permanent employment, or
  • A research position with a private company if the employer has at least three full time researchers and has documented research accomplishments in the field.

Unlike aliens in the extraordinary ability subcategory, aliens in the outstanding professor or researcher subcategory must have a job offer. However, as with all first preference employment petitions, no labor certification is required.

An alien demonstrates that their work has been recognized as outstanding in the international arena by presenting evidence similar to that required to show extraordinary ability. Two of the following types of evidence are required:

  1. Receipt of a major international prize or award for outstanding achievement in the academic field,
  2. Membership in associations that require outstanding achievements of their members,
  3. Material in professional publications written by others about the alien's work,
  4. Participation as a judge of the work of others in the field,
  5. Original contributions in the field, or
  6. Authorship of scholarly books or articles in journals with international circulation.

Strong evidence includes peer-reviewed publications and participation as a peer-reviewer. One of the strongest types of evidence is the submission of letters from academic peers.

Also, the alien must submit letters from past employers documenting at least three years of teaching or research experience.

Along with the petition, the potential employer must submit a letter outlining the employment offer. The letter must include the basic terms of employment, including the salary offered. More difficult is describing the position. If the position offered is a tenured position, or a tenure-track position, then it is simple. However, few research positions are tenured. Qualifying research positions, therefore, can include positions that do not have a fixed duration but are the sort of position in which the alien can expect permanent employment.

Private employers face additional requirements. The employer must show that they employ three full-time researchers and that research conducted by the employer has resulted in documented accomplishments. USCIS rules provide no information on how a private employer can document research accomplishments. The best evidence possible should be submitted, which would include any patents issued to researchers at the institution, and articles published by employees.

Contact an Immigration Lawyer in Philadelphia or Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, New York


To speak to an immigration attorney about your immigration goals, including obtaining a work visa in Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Ohio, New York, New Jersey, Atlanta, or anywhere in the United States, we welcome you to contact an immigration lawyer online or call 412-291-4400 | 215-880-4977 | 347-839-1700 . Free consultations are available. We represent clients throughout the United States, including Pittsburgh and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, New York, New Jersey, Atlanta, Eastern Ohio, Allegheny County, and worldwide in Korea, Africa, India, and Pakistan.