Green Cards Through Registry

A Little-Known Option for Permanent Legal Residence

If you were in the U.S. on January 1, 1972, have lived here continuously since then, and meet other specific requirements, you may be able to become a permanent lawful resident of the U.S. through a little-known provision of immigration law called Registry.

You could be eligible for a green card through Registry even if you are now in the country illegally or originally entered the U.S. illegally.

The immigration attorneys of May Law Group, LLC, can advise you of whether you meet the requirements to obtain permanent lawful residence (green card) status through Registry. To be eligible, you must establish that you:

  • Entered the United States prior to January 1, 1972
  • Have lived in the U.S. continuously since entry
  • Are a person of good moral character
  • Have no other option for obtaining permanent legal resident status
  • Are eligible for citizenship
  • Are not deportable

You are deportable if, for example, you have been convicted of certain crimes, failed to show up at a deportation hearing, filed false documents, or participated in terrorist activities, Nazi persecution, genocide, or torture.

Green Card Lawyers Advising You of Your Options

You are ineligible for green card status through Registry if you agreed to leave the country but failed to do so. There are many other circumstances that can affect your eligibility for Registry. To learn if it is an option for you, please contact a green card lawyer at our firm. From offices in New York City, and Pittsburgh and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, we represent clients from throughout the U.S. and around the world.